Population and Housing Occupancy Status: 2010


Place/Remainder within Congressional District (at Large), Montana

Note: For information on data collection, confidentiality protection, nonsampling error, and definitions, see http://www.census.gov/prod/cen2010/pl94-171.pdf



>
Housing units
Geographic Area Total population Total Occupied Vacant
Absarokee CDP1,15061252587
Alberton town42020219012
Alder CDP103895930
Alzada CDP2921138
Amsterdam CDP18072675
Anaconda-Deer Lodge County9,2985,1224,0181,104
Antelope CDP5133249
Arlee CDP63629725542
Ashland CDP82436628581
Augusta CDP30921816355
Avon CDP111625012
Azure CDP28670682
Babb CDP174875829
Bainville town208958510
Baker city1,741884763121
Ballantine CDP3201411365
Basin CDP2121229923
Batavia CDP3851511429
Bearcreek town7951447
Bear Dance CDP275307123184
Beaver Creek CDP2711151078
Belfry CDP2181159817
Belgrade city7,3893,1742,965209
Belknap CDP158836914
Belt town59729526134
Biddle CDP4121156
Big Arm CDP1771677295
Bigfork CDP4,2703,2431,9141,329
Big Sandy town59833727661
Big Sky CDP2,3083,4421,0192,423
Big Timber city1,641933751182
Billings city104,17046,31743,9452,372
Birney CDP137423012
Black Eagle CDP90447442747
Boneau CDP38095923
Bonner-West Riverside CDP1,66376971356
Boulder city1,18356551451
Box Elder CDP8735269
Boyd CDP3513121
Bozeman city37,28017,46415,7751,689
Brady CDP140846915
Bridger town70834731532
Bridger CDP30371522
Broadus town46825421836
Broadview town19273667
Brockton town25577707
Browning town1,01639436034
Busby CDP74519918019
Butte-Silver Bow (balance)33,52516,37314,6281,745
Bynum CDP3122184
Camas CDP58403010
Camp Three CDP1731158728
Cardwell CDP5023203
Carlton CDP69429027218
Carter CDP5832284
Cascade town68532828741
Charlo CDP37918115823
Charlos Heights CDP120604911
Chester town84746239567
Chinook city1,20369759998
Choteau city1,68488879197
Churchill CDP90234733017
Circle town61534327865
Clancy CDP1,66166963732
Clinton CDP1,05244641927
Clyde Park town28815313617
Colstrip city2,214986863123
Columbia Falls city4,6881,9941,863131
Columbus town1,89384376776
Condon CDP343316169147
Conner CDP2161109020
Conrad city2,5701,2661,113153
Cooke City CDP7516045115
Coram CDP53930323172
Corvallis CDP97642840028
Corwin Springs CDP1091156451
Craig CDP43592534
Crane CDP10243385
Crow Agency CDP1,61638935336
Culbertson town71433629640
Custer CDP15981774
Cut Bank city2,8691,4411,249192
Darby town72036030357
Dayton CDP841043965
De Borgia CDP78524012
Deer Lodge city3,1111,5491,386163
Denton town25515612036
Dillon city4,1341,9301,774156
Dixon CDP203988315
Dodson town124714922
Drummond town30917914336
Dupuyer CDP86614318
Dutton town31617214923
East Glacier Park Village CDP36321814276
East Helena city1,98491687541
East Missoula CDP2,15795791839
Edgar CDP11454522
Ekalaka town33226617690
Elkhorn CDP1024618
Elliston CDP2191179918
Elmo CDP1801007327
Emigrant CDP48833425183
Ennis town838527416111
Eureka town1,03749544253
Evaro CDP3221321239
Evergreen CDP7,6163,1472,999148
Fairfield town70833930534
Fairview town84038335429
Fallon CDP164907218
Finley Point CDP480793232561
Flaxville town71553718
Florence CDP76531229913
Forest Hill Village CDP206108999
Forsyth city1,777921807114
Fort Belknap Agency CDP1,29341236745
Fort Benton city1,464811686125
Fortine CDP32519114150
Fort Peck town2331109911
Fort Shaw CDP2801161088
Fort Smith CDP16120489115
Four Corners CDP3,1461,3311,228103
Fox Lake CDP15874668
Frazer CDP36211810315
Frenchtown CDP1,82567765324
Froid town1851179225
Fromberg town43821118922
Gallatin Gateway CDP85642837058
Gallatin River Ranch CDP69543618
Gardiner CDP87555646096
Garrison CDP96614813
Geraldine town26114011030
Geyser CDP87574215
Gibson Flats CDP19985778
Gildford CDP179877512
Glasgow city3,2501,6531,479174
South Glastonbury CDP28421113279
Glendive city4,9352,2672,060207
Grass Range town110826121
Great Falls city58,50526,85425,3011,553
Greycliff CDP11246433
Hamilton city4,3482,4562,175281
Happys Inn CDP16427781196
Hardin city3,5051,4011,301100
Harlem city80835930752
Harlowton city997585478107
Harrison CDP137856322
Havre city9,3104,2853,900385
Havre North CDP71639833365
Hays CDP84328725235
Heart Butte CDP5821441377
Hebgen Lake Estates CDP70803644
Helena city28,19013,45712,780677
Helena Flats CDP1,04340838226
Helena Valley Northeast CDP2,9951,2421,132110
Helena Valley Northwest CDP3,4821,3291,25970
Helena Valley Southeast CDP8,2273,1573,06988
Helena Valley West Central CDP7,8833,1403,029111
Helena West Side CDP1,63778173447
Heron CDP28212510520
Herron CDP11647425
Highwood CDP17673676
Hingham town118836023
Hinsdale CDP2171309931
Hobson city2151239825
Hot Springs town54439229795
Hungry Horse CDP826637359278
Huntley CDP44620519213
Huson CDP210877611
Hysham town31217514530
Indian Springs CDP31291415
Inverness CDP55392415
Ismay town191394
Jardine CDP5732266
Jefferson City CDP47222019228
Jette CDP25316311449
Joliet town59528526025
Joplin CDP1571007723
Jordan town34320617036
Judith Gap city126836419
Kalispell city19,9279,3798,638741
Kerr CDP2511079413
Kevin town154907119
Kicking Horse CDP28629236
Kila CDP39218116318
King Arthur Park CDP73835332528
Kings Point CDP15138569316
Klein CDP1681077334
Knife River CDP32015313617
Kremlin CDP9850446
Lake Mary Ronan CDP6516835133
Lakeside CDP2,6691,6881,061627
Lame Deer CDP2,05261352192
Laurel city6,7182,9432,790153
Lavina town187917912
Lewistown city5,9013,0072,761246
Lewistown Heights CDP40717616511
Libby city2,6281,4161,252164
Lima town22117310667
Lincoln CDP1,013846507339
Lindisfarne CDP284504121383
Little Bitterroot Lake CDP19429195196
Little Browning CDP206695811
Livingston city7,0443,7793,356423
Lockwood CDP6,7972,6512,56685
Lodge Grass town42813311419
Lodge Pole CDP265907416
Logan CDP99604713
Lolo CDP3,8921,5171,45859
Loma CDP8546379
Lonepine CDP162756312
Malmstrom AFB CDP3,4721,171859312
Malta city1,9971,006902104
Manhattan town1,520733622111
Marion CDP88638633452
Martin City CDP50026522837
Martinsdale CDP64743638
Marysville CDP80584018
Maxville CDP1301006436
Medicine Lake town22516710958
Melstone town96755223
Midvale CDP39319017515
Miles City city8,4104,0003,677323
Missoula city66,78830,68229,0811,601
Montana City CDP2,7151,01898038
Moore town19393849
Muddy CDP61716714423
Musselshell CDP60493217
Nashua town29018313647
Neihart town5117032138
Niarada CDP2718135
North Browning CDP2,40873066763
Noxon CDP21812710819
Old Agency CDP10738344
Olney CDP19195887
Opheim town85694722
Orchard Homes CDP5,1972,2042,12282
Outlook town47422616
Ovando CDP81524210
Pablo CDP2,25482174774
Paradise CDP1631068818
Park City CDP98339537421
Parker School CDP34089809
Philipsburg town820547413134
Piltzville CDP3951621584
Pinesdale town91719417816
Pioneer Junction CDP95944942227
Plains town1,04859350291
Plentywood city1,734972820152
Plevna town162776512
Polson city4,4882,5061,991515
Ponderosa Pines CDP33618813256
Pony CDP1181056342
Poplar city81035231339
Power CDP17971674
Pray CDP681455313142
Pryor CDP61819817820
Rader Creek CDP36319715839
Radersburg CDP66613724
Ravalli CDP76533815
Red Lodge city2,1251,6751,082593
Reed Point CDP193998613
Reserve CDP2322166
Rexford town105995049
Richey town1771399148
Riverbend CDP48425321043
Roberts CDP36121216151
Rocky Boy's Agency CDP3551051023
Rocky Boy West CDP8902262197
Rocky Point CDP97824339
Rollins CDP209260102158
Ronan city1,87180773770
Roscoe CDP1530822
Rosebud CDP11151447
Roundup city1,788973814159
Roy CDP10857507
Rudyard CDP25814611333
Ryegate town24514512223
Saco town19712710225
Saddle Butte CDP12850500
St. Ignatius town84236933336
St. Marie CDP2641,084133951
St. Pierre CDP35095887
St. Regis CDP31916613927
St. Xavier CDP83442717
Sand Coulee CDP21294877
Sangrey CDP30678744
Santa Rita CDP11353503
Scobey city1,017600472128
Sedan CDP99604614
Seeley Lake CDP1,6591,262751511
Shawmut CDP42342113
Shelby city3,3761,3711,245126
Shepherd CDP5162031958
Sheridan town64237630670
Sidney city5,1912,4672,304163
Silesia CDP9644395
Silver Gate CDP2014912137
Simms CDP35417015218
Somers CDP1,109609456153
South Browning CDP1,78552649630
South Hills CDP5171751696
Spokane Creek CDP3551421393
Springdale CDP4221165
Springhill CDP13059563
Stanford town40124719849
Starr School CDP25271683
Stevensville town1,80993583699
Stockett CDP169826814
Stryker CDP26241311
Sula CDP3722175
Sunburst town37517615026
Sun Prairie CDP1,63067262844
Sun River CDP12461565
Superior town81243138645
Swan Lake CDP11318157124
Sweet Grass CDP58533419
Sylvanite CDP1031195465
Terry town60535729265
The Silos CDP50625921247
Thompson Falls city1,31368161863
Three Forks city1,86985078565
Toston CDP108614912
Townsend city1,87888882266
Trego CDP54132924089
Trout Creek CDP24216811850
Troy city93849045436
Turah CDP3061211138
Turner CDP61472819
Turtle Lake CDP20965623
Twin Bridges town37520617234
Ulm CDP73828125823
Valier town50928423450
Vaughn CDP65830427133
Victor CDP74535732730
Virginia City town19017110269
Walkerville town67534430440
Weeksville CDP83574314
Westby town1681148232
West Glacier CDP227314117197
West Glendive CDP1,94885180942
West Havre CDP3161101082
West Kootenai CDP36521014169
West Yellowstone town1,271969617352
Wheatland CDP56822420123
Whitefish city6,3574,0862,9821,104
Whitehall town1,03853847365
White Haven CDP57728325033
White Sulphur Springs city939563433130
Whitewater CDP64382612
Wibaux town58930827830
Willow Creek CDP21012010119
Wilsall CDP1781069016
Wineglass CDP25612010119
Winifred town2081169224
Winnett town1821329141
Winston CDP14760564
Wisdom CDP981165858
Wolf Point city2,6211,080952128
Woods Bay CDP661496287209
Worden CDP57727125516
Wye CDP5111831749
Wyola CDP21558526
Yaak CDP248322132190
Zortman CDP69643529
Remainder of Congressional District (at Large)305,721154,451120,45933,992


Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2010 Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171) Summary File
Tables P1 and P2