Population and Housing Occupancy Status: 2010

County within Congressional District (at Large), Montana



Note: For information on data collection, confidentiality protection, nonsampling error, and definitions, see http://www.census.gov/prod/cen2010/pl94-171.pdf



>
Housing units
Geographic Area Total population Total Occupied Vacant
Beaverhead County9,2465,2734,0141,259
Big Horn County12,8654,6954,004691
Blaine County6,4912,8432,357486
Broadwater County5,6122,6952,347348
Carbon County10,0786,4414,5711,870
Carter County1,160810532278
Cascade County81,32737,27633,8093,467
Chouteau County5,8132,8792,294585
Custer County11,6995,5605,031529
Daniels County1,7511,111798313
Dawson County8,9664,2333,749484
Deer Lodge County9,2985,1224,0181,104
Fallon County2,8901,4701,233237
Fergus County11,5865,8365,099737
Flathead County90,92846,96337,5049,459
Gallatin County89,51342,28936,5505,739
Garfield County1,206844532312
Glacier County13,3995,3484,361987
Golden Valley County884476363113
Granite County3,0792,8221,4171,405
Hill County16,0967,2506,275975
Jefferson County11,4065,0554,512543
Judith Basin County2,0721,336924412
Lake County28,74616,58811,4325,156
Lewis and Clark County63,39530,18026,6943,486
Liberty County2,3391,043822221
Lincoln County19,68711,4138,8432,570
McCone County1,7341,008774234
Madison County7,6916,9403,5603,380
Meagher County1,8911,432806626
Mineral County4,2232,4461,911535
Missoula County109,29950,10645,9264,180
Musselshell County4,5382,6542,046608
Park County15,6369,3757,3102,065
Petroleum County49432422599
Phillips County4,2532,3351,819516
Pondera County6,1532,6592,285374
Powder River County1,7431,022755267
Powell County7,0273,1052,466639
Prairie County1,179673551122
Ravalli County40,21219,58316,9332,650
Richland County9,7464,5504,167383
Roosevelt County10,4254,0633,553510
Rosebud County9,2334,0573,395662
Sanders County11,4136,6785,1211,557
Sheridan County3,3842,0891,587502
Silver Bow County34,20016,71714,9321,785
Stillwater County9,1174,8033,7961,007
Sweet Grass County3,6512,1481,590558
Teton County6,0732,8922,450442
Toole County5,3242,3362,015321
Treasure County71842233587
Valley County7,3694,8793,1981,681
Wheatland County2,1681,197887310
Wibaux County1,01753845781
Yellowstone County147,97263,94360,6723,271


Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2010 Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171) Summary File
Tables P1 and P2